Palo Santo Bundle

PLOSNT MFG #: PLOSNT
$9.99 / EACH
In Stock

Palo Santo, or “Holy Wood” is a South American tree native to Western South America.  It a member of the Bursera family, which includes frankincense and myrrh, and is deeply aromatic.  Palo Santo is burned as incense, and revered for its powerful cleansing and purification properties, hence the name “Holy Wood.”  Use of Palo Santo can be traced back to the Incans, and it has traditional use amongst indigenous populations of South America for centuries.  Each bag contains sticks that are harvested only from fallen branches, and under strict environmental protections.

Directions: A stick or sticks can be burned and allowed to smolder, similar to incense or sage smudge, slowly infusing the air with its fragrance.  Palo Santo is used in traditional ceremonies, similar to sage smudging.  The stick is ‘smudged’ in a bowl and the smoke is gently waved towards the body with the hands.

Botanical Name: Bursera graveolens

Common Name(s): Palo Santo, Holy Wood

Country of Origin: Peru

QTY